Ducati.ms - The Ultimate Ducati Forum banner

1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
36 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
What is the engine bolt torque specification for the M696? I got the Ozynobs from MotoDeluxe. The installation directions are simple (heck, they are just frame sliders), but all it says about what to torque is to "torque to manufacturer's specifications." Which I don't have. Anyone know what it is?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53 Posts
.

This may help :)

Torque settings for M696 in Nm

Frame torque settings
Part Thread/pitch (mm) Nm ±10% Tolerance Notes
Headlight fairing
Screw securing plexiglass to headlight fairing M4x0.7 0.2
Screw securing headlight fairing bracket to headlight support
Lower screws initial tightening
Upper screws final tightening
Lower screws final tightening M6x1

1.5
8
8
Screw securing headlight fairing to bracket M5x0.8 5
Rearview mirror screw M8x1.25 25
Sidestand
Sidestand pivot screw nut M10x1.25 20
Screw securing sidestand bracket to crankcase M10x1.5 36
Stand sensor screw M6x1 5
Front sprocket
Front sprocket retaining screw M5x0.8 6 LOCK 1
Front sprocket cover screw M6x1 6
Lights and reflectors
Screw securing headlight to support M5x0.8 5
Screw securing headlight support to bottom yoke M6x1 10
Screw securing front turn indicator to headlight support M5x0.8 3 LOCK 2
Nut securing hole/cover to support M5x0.8 3
Instruments
Screw securing instrument panel to support 3
Instrument panel cover retaining screw M4x0.7 1.5
Front Fork
Steering stem nut M35x1 30 * GREASE B
Screw securing front brake hose guide to bottom yoke M6x1 8
Steering limit lock nut M8x1.25 18 LOCK 2 (apply Loctite to nut thread only)
Top yoke central retaining screw M8x1.25 24 * GREASE B
Clamp screws securing top yoke to forks M8x1.25 24 * GREASE B
Bottom yoke clamp screw M8x1.25 24 * GREASE B
In the sequence 1-2-1
Front axle clamp screw M8x1.25 18 * GREASE B
In the sequence 1-2-1
Nut securing clamp to top yoke M10x1.25 45 *
Screws securing brake/clutch hose guide to top yoke M6x1 10
Screw securing headlight support plate to top yoke M6x1 10
Electrical System
Screws securing coil to battery support M5x0.8 5
RH/LH handlebar switch screw M5x0.8 2.5
Screw securing battery lead to battery terminal M6x1 10
Nut securing contactor cable to starter motor M6x1 5 GREASE D
Nut securing battery leads/starter motor to contactor M6x1 4
Speed sensor retaining screw M6x1 10
Nut securing battery support to airbox M5x0.8 5
Screws securing ECU to airbox M6x1 10
Screw securing earth cable to engine M6x1 10
Screw securing relay support to battery support M5x0.8 2
Screw securing battery support/airbox to frame M6x1 10
Front brake
Screw securing front brake master cylinder to handlebar M6x1 10 Sequence 1 (UP)-2-1
Front/rear brake bleed valve M10x1 23
Front brake caliper screw M10x1.25 45 * GREASE B
Initial tightening for front brake caliper screws to seat caliper 2 GREASE B
Swingarm
Chain tensioner shoe retaining screw M5x0.8 5 Screw with threadlocker
Chain tensioner slide adjuster screw M8x1.25 8 GREASE B
(unscrewing torque)
Swingarm pivot shaft nut M8x1.25 18 * GREASE B
Caliper mounting bracket pin M12x1.25 33 *
Drive chain slider retaining screw 2 Australia version only
Rear brake
Brake bleed fitting M10x1 23
Screws securing rear brake fluid reservoir to subframe M6x1 2
Rear brake caliper screw M8x1.25 25 * GREASE B
Rear brake master cylinder screw M6x1 10 Screw with threadlocker
Screw securing rear brake hose guide to swingarm M5x0.8 5
Number plate holder
Screw securing rear turn indicator to protection M5x0.8 3 LOCK 2
Screw securing upper protection to lower number protection M5x0.8 3.5
Tail light self-tapping screws 3
Screw/nut securing number plate holder plate to protection M6x1 5 LOCK 2
Reflector nut M4x0.7 2
Handlebar clutch lever
Handlebar clamp screw M8x1.25 25 * GREASE B
Sequence 1-2-3-4
Clutch bleed valve M6x1 4
Clutch hose connector M10x1 23
Clutch slave cylinder screw M6x1 10 Sequence 1-2-3-1
Throttle twistgrip retaining screw M6x1 6 Sequence 1 (UP)-2-1
Clutch master cylinder screw M6x1 10 Sequence 1 (UP)-2-1
Throttle twistgrip housing screw M4x0.7 1.8
Rear Suspension
Nut/screw securing shock absorber to mounting clevis M10x1.25 42 * GREASE B
Screw securing shock absorber to swing arm M10x1.5 42 * GREASE B
Front and Rear Mudguards
Front mudguard retaining screw M6x1 5
Rear mudguard retaining screw M5x0.8 5
Front wheel
Brake disc screw M8x1.25 24 * LOCK 2
Front wheel nut M25x1.25 63 * GREASE B
Rear wheel
Brake disc screw M8x1.25 24 * LOCK 2
Rear sprocket nut M10x1.25 46 * LOCK 2
Pin on sprocket flange M14x1.5 46 * LOCK 8
Rear wheel axle nut M25x1.25 83 * GREASE B
Footrests and Levers
Brake side
Brake lever pivot screw on RH footrest bracket M8x1.25 24 LOCK 2
Rear brake light switch M6x1 5
Master cylinder pushrod retaining nut M6x1 7.5
Screw securing footrest bracket to engine (RH side) M10x1.5 36
Screws securing front footrest brackets to swingarm pivot shaft M12x1.25 55 * GREASE B
Brake lever adjuster lock nut M6x1 2.3
Gearshift side
RH lock nut for gearchange linkage pivot M6x1 5 LOCK 2
Screw securing footrest bracket to engine (LH side) M10x1.5 36
Screws securing front footrest brackets to swingarm pivot shaft M12x1.25 55* GREASE B
LH lock nut for gearchange linkage pivot M6x1 5 LOCK 2
Screw/nut securing gearchange linkage pivot to gearchange lever M6x1 10
Screw securing gearchange lever to selector claw M6x1 10 LOCK 1
Gearchange pedal pivot screw M8x1.25 24 LOCK 2
Fuel tank
Screw securing fuel tank support brackets to fuel tank M6x1 8
Screw securing fuel pipe guide to fuel tank M5x0.8 5
Screw securing flange to fuel tank M5x0.8 5
Tank filler cap screw M5x0.8 3
Special screw (twin male thread) securing flange to fuel tank M5x0.8 5
Flange cover retaining nut M5x0.8 5
Screw securing fuel tank side covers and central cover to fuel filler cap M5x0.8 3
Screw securing front central clip cover to side covers M5x0.8 0.8 LOCK 1
Screws securing tank side covers to fuel tank (lower side) M5x0.8 0.8 LOCK 1
Screw securing cover to fuel tank (hidden) M5x0.8 3
Exhaust system
Screw securing exhaust crosspiece to support under RH footrest M6x1 5
Exhaust pipe clamp screw M8x1.25 11
Screws securing silencers to subframe M6x1 10
Nut securing exhaust pipe flange to horizontal/ vertical cylinder head
Nut 1 initial tightening
Nut 2 final tightening
Nut 1 final tightening M8x1.25

6
24
24
1/8" gas stainless steel plugs to exhaust pipes M10x1.25 25
Rear screw securing heat shield to silencer M6x1 10
Screw securing silencer to silencer support on subframe M8x 1.25 22
Lambda sensor fixing 45
Front screw securing heat shield to silencer M6x1 10
Screw securing heat shield to horizontal exhaust M6x1 10
Seat
Seat retaining screw M6x1 5
Frame
Nut securing subframe/frame to engine M12x1.25 60 * GREASE B (on thread and underside of nut)
Screw securing subframe to frame M12x1.25 60 * GREASE B
Nut on free play adjuster screw M25x1 100 * GREASE B
Free play adjuster screw 0.6 GREASE B (on thread only)
Screw securing LH side fuel tank pin to frame M6x1 10
Keyswitch cover cap nut M6x1 7
Keyswitch screw M6x1 Tighten down the screw until head fails – solid threadlocker
Screw securing horn bracket to frame M6x1 10 LOCK 2
Screws securing fuel tank support plate to subframe M6x1 10
Screws securing subframe joining plate M8x1.25 22
Screws securing subframe joining plate to rear tile assembly M6x1 8
Screws securing exhaust support plate to fuel tank support plate 5
Screw securing fuel tank to bracket on rear subframe M8x1.25 10 LOCK 1
Seat lock nut M22x1.5 3
Screw securing under seat storage compartment M5x0.8 5
Screw securing latch to subframe joining bracket M6x1 10
Screw securing wiring clips to RH rear subframe M4x0.7 2
Nut securing shock absorber upper mounting clevis to subframe M10x1.25 42 * GREASE B
Air Intake Oil Breather
Screws securing filter support cover to airbox M5x0.8 5
Air filter retaining nut M6x1 6
Screws securing airbox to frame M6x1 10
Clamp securing oil breather valve hose to blow-by valve 1.5
Clamp securing blow-by valve hose to airbox 1.5
Screws securing ECU to airbox M5x0.8 5
Screw securing cable guide to LH side of crankcase M6x1 10
Clamp securing hoses to airbox 1.1
Temperature sensor fixing to intake hose M3x0.5 0.4 LOCK 9
EVAP system canister filter
Screws securing temperature sensor to intake hose M3x0.5 0.9
Clamp securing hose to throttle body 1.5
Clamp securing throttle body to intake manifold 1.5
Canister fixing to LH air cowling M6x1 8 For USA version only.
Fairings
Lower screw fixing RH and LH deflector to frame M5x0.8 5
Screw fixing RH and LH deflector to central air cowling M5x0.8 5
Upper screw fixing RH and LH deflector to frame M5x0.8 5
Screw securing voltage regulator to RH air cowling M6x1 8

* dynamic safety-critical point; tightening torque must be within Nm ±5%.
Notes
For product specifications and symbols, see paragraph “Product specifications” (Sect. A 2).
Engine torque settings
Part Thread (mm) Nm Min. Max. Notes
Oil temperature sensor holder nut M30x1.5 38 34 42 LOCK 4
Camshaft timing belt pulley nut M15x1 71 64 78 GREASE A
Oil temperature sensor M12x1.5 18 16 19 LOCK 4
Cylinder head nuts
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3 M10x1.5
15
25
40

23
38

27
42 Apply GREASE C to face under cylinder head and stud threads
Intake flange stud M8x1.25 15 13 17 LOCK 2 or THREE BOND 1324
Intake manifold nut M8x1.25 23 20 26
Exhaust flange stud M8x1.25 15 13 17 LOCK 2 or THREE BOND 1324
Timing hole cover M8x10 10 9 11
Screw securing vertical cylinder oil temperature sensor M8 9 8.5 9.5
Cylinder head service screw (aluminium) M6x1 3 2 3 LOCK 5 or THREE BOND 1375B
Intake/exhaust valve cover screws M6x1 10 9 11
Valve cover screws M6x1 10 9 11
Timing belt cover screw M6x1 10 9 11 LOCK 2 or THREE BOND 1324
Timing belt cover screw M6x1 10 9 11
Pulley flange retaining screw M6 10 9 11
Canister plug screw M6x1 3 2.7 3.2 LOCK 2 or THREE BOND 1324
Canister nipple (USA version) M6x1 3 2.7 3.2 LOCK 2 or THREE BOND 1324
CAMOZZI union screw M5x0.8 3 2.7 3.2 LOCK 2 or THREE BOND 1324
Blow-by valve M40x1.5 34 30 38
Pick-up filter housing plug M32x1.5 42 38 46
Oil pick-up filter M22x1.5 42 38 46
Oil drain plug with magnet M22x1.5 42 38 46 LOCK 2 or THREE BOND 1324
Oil filter nipple M16 1.5 42 38 46 LOCK 2 or THREE BOND 1324
Oil pump intake service hole plug M15x1 25 22 28 LOCK 5 or THREE BOND 1375B
Oil cooler nipple M14x1.5 32 29 35 LOCK 2 or THREE BOND 1324
Radiator connection blanking plug M14x1.5 32 29 35 LOCK 2 or THREE BOND 1324
Main oil way plug M10x1.5 Fully seated with tool LOCK 5 or THREE BOND 1375B
15 13 17
Neutral warning light switch M10x1.5 10 9 11
Cylinder barrel/head stud M10x1.5 25 23 26 LOCK 2 or THREE BOND 1324
Crankcase screw
Initial tightening
Final tightening M8x1.25
19
25
17
22
21
28
Crankcase drilled screw M8x1.25 20 18 22
Crankcase screw M6x1 9 8.5 9.5
Crankcase screw M6x1 9 8.5 9.5
Blow-by valve screw M6x1 10 9 11
Radial pick-up screw M6x1 10 9 11
Clutch side primary bearing retaining plate screw M6x1 10 9 11 LOCK 2 or THREE BOND 1324
Gearbiox bearing plate screw M6x1 10 9 11 LOCK 2 or THREE BOND 1324
Adler clutch oil calibration screw M6 6 5 7
Starter motor mounting screw M6x1 10 9 11
Outer starter motor mounting screw M6x1 10 9 11
Starter motor rear screw M6x1 10 9 11
Idler gear shaft retaining screw M6x1 10 9 11 LOCK 2 or THREE BOND 1324
Alternator rotor nut M24x1 270 256 284 LOCK 5
Primary drive gear nut M22x1 190 171 209 GREASE B
Steel/aluminium crankshaft blanking cap M20x1 15 13.5 16.5 THREE BOND 1375B
Connecting rod screw
Tighten at 50 rpm
2 second pause, then back off through 360° at 30 rpm
Tighten at 30 rpm
Tighten at 10 rpm
Tighten through 65° ± 1° at 14 rpm
Torque check M10x1
35


20
35

70 to 103 Apply GREASE B to thread
Crankshaft grub screw M8x1.25 13 11 15 LOCK 5 or THREE BOND 1375B
Drilled crankshaft grub screw M8x1.25 13 11 15 LOCK 5 or THREE BOND 1375B
Selector drum locating screw M16x1.5 30 27 33
Gear detent lever screw M8x1.25 18 16 20 LOCK 2 or THREE BOND 1324
Selector claw screw M8x1.25 25 22 28
Selector claw locator nut M6x1 10 9 11
Selector claw screw M6x1 9 8.5 9.5
Timing belt driveshaft pulley retaining nut M15x1 71 64 78 GREASE A
Timing belt driveshaft gear nut M14x1 55 50 60 GREASE A
Tensioner pulley retaining screw M8x1.25 26 23 29
Idler pulley retaining screw M8x1 20 18 22 LOCK 2 or THREE BOND 1324
Plastic cover screws M6x1 10 9 11
Plastic cover screws M6x1 10 9 11
Carbon fibre cover screws M6x1 6 5.5 6.5
Carbon fibre cover screws M6x1 6 5.5 6.5
Wet clutch centre nut M25x1.5 190 180 200 GREASE B
Oil filler plug M20x2.5 5 5 6
Oil way blanking plug M10x1 15 13 17 LOCK 5 or THREE BOND 1375B
Oil pressure sensor M10x1 19 17 21
Dry clutch drum screws M8x1.25 35 33 37 LOCK 4
Clutch cover screw M6x1 10 9 11
Clutch cover screw M6x1 10 9 11
Clutch cover screw with cable guide M6x1 9.5 8.5 9
Wet clutch cover screw M6x1 9.5 8.5 9
Wet clutch cover screw M6x1 9.5 8.5 9
Wet clutch cover screw M6x1 9.5 8.5 9
Wet clutch spring screw M6x1 10 9 11
Alternator cover inspection plug M15x1 20 18 22 THREE BOND 1215
Pick-up sensor inspection screw M12x1 15 13 17 LOCK 2 or THREE BOND 1324
Spark plug M12x1.25 20 18 22
Alternator-side crankcase cover screw M6x1 10 9 11
Alternator-side crankcase cover screw M6x1 10 9 11
Alternator-side crankcase cover screw M6x1 10 9 11
Inspection cover screw M6x1 4.5 4.5 6
Alternator stator retaining screw M6x1 10 9 11 LOCK 2 or THREE BOND 1324
Alternator rotor/flywheel screw M6x1 13 11 15 LOCK 5
Stator wiring clamp bracket screw M5x0.8 5 5 7
By-pass pump cap M15x1 25 22 28 LOCK 5 or THREE BOND 1375B
Reducer bush M10x1 - - - LOCK 5 or THREE BOND 1375B
Oil pump retaining screw M8x1.25 26 23 29
Oil pump retaining screw M6x1 10 9 11
Oil pump assembly screw M6x1 10 9 11
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53 Posts
.

Click..open electronic shop manual...click...technical information...click torque specs...click..copy...click...paste.......about 10 seconds :D


.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
325 Posts
Anyone have this for the 1100? I realize a lot of it is probably the same, but it'd be nice to have. (by the way, is "it'd" an actual conjunction or did I just make that up?)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
373 Posts
Saw this post yesterday and the cylinder head nut torques listed didn't make sense to me. So I bought a M696 manual and then made my own cut-n-pasted sheet with formatting as well as conversions to ft-lb and in-lb, rounded to nearest 0.5...

PDF is attached.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,386 Posts
Anyone have this for the 1100? I realize a lot of it is probably the same, but it'd be nice to have. (by the way, is "it'd" an actual conjunction or did I just make that up?)
Click this link, it is an .xlsx file (Excel spreadsheet). It copies and pastes the service manual much clearer than just pasting as text into a reply.

TinyUpload.com - best file hosting solution, with no limits, totaly free

If anyone has any problem with the link or has a better suggestion for hosting I'd be glad to send you the file or host it somewhere else.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Bringing old thread up but...need help.

I'm to replace camshaft cover gasket, but can't find torque settings. I have service manual with torque settings, but cam cover is under some other name or it's not mentioned at all. Bike is monster 620.

Thanks!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
373 Posts
620_hr: those are 6mm screws. Ducati adheres to SAE specs for steel fasteners threaded into aluminum when a torque isn't specifically called out.

6mm screws get 6 ft-lb of torque. Or 72 in-lb of torque. Please use a torque wrench with a range such that 6 ft-lb is not in the lower or upper 10% of the scale. Torque wrenches aren't necessarily accurate at the edges of their range and you might put more torque on it. FWIW, using your hand on a T-handle allen wrench can make 8 ft-lb of torque without using "gorilla torque" or "horking down on it".

:D Chris
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top