Still needs a life.
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Edmonds (near Seattle), WA, USA
The Pt. Edwards eagles have two babies this year. Unfortunately I have not been able to get out and document their growth and development this year as in year's past. After completing some errands Tuesday afternoon (7-16-19), I convinced my wife to drive my son and me up to the Pt. Edwards eagle nest to see if the pair had offspring this year.
1) We found two eaglets perched on a branch beside the nest. These photos were taken with the 1Dx + 100-400L telephoto zoom.
My son and I returned in the evening when the lower sun was shining directly on the nest. The brighter lighting allowed me to substitute my 7DII for a closer, uncropped reach than possible with the 5DIII that I usually keep attached to the 500L telephoto + 2x III teleconverter.
2-3) Both parents were perched on the two "sentry trees" across the street from the nest.
4-5) One eaglet was up and about while its sibling was hunkered down in the nest. Even its flapping did not not disturb the reposing sibling.
6) One adult flew off and the other flew up to take its place on top of the sentry tree. Adults are very good about sticking around to watch their over offspring from a nearby tree after the eaglets are too big to allow them and the adults to occupy the nest at the same time.
7-10) The eaglet kept flapping and jumping around the nest and branches. It finally woke up its sibling which jumped down to a lower branch, the location of which prevented me from getting both birds in a single frame.
A friend of mine who lives in a nearby condo complex said the babies have fledged as she has seen both of them perched in the "family tree" across the street where I have often photographed the adults over the years. Baby eagles have reached full adult size by the time they fledge. Their body weight is actually more than an adult's, but they lose the extra weight once they start expending extra energy learning to fly.
These babies have about a month to become self sufficient as the adults usually leave town in August, presumably to hunt spawning salmon in the rivers north of here. They will come back to their local nesting territory in early-mid October. I have to satisfy myself photographing the summer resident osprey and Caspian terns until their return.
Bill Anderson & Darkwing Duc (06-ST3s, black) Edmonds, WA. USA
Last edited by Bill_Anderson; Jul 18th, 2019 at 11:29 am.